Scientific Programme

Scientific Program - STNI 2020

6TH FEBRUARY 2020 - DAY 1 - STROKE

TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
8:55 AM WELCOME ADDRESS
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM NEUROVASCULAR ANATOMY MASTERCLASS IN SUP CHOI
11 AM ISCHEMIC STROKE SYMPOSIUM
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM SESSION 1 (15 MTS PRESENTATION & 5 MTS DISCUSSION EACH)
11:00 am - 11:15 am How to establish a stroke centre - our challenges & management responsibility Mayank Goyal
(Calgary,Canada)
11:20 am - 11:35 am Etiology & pathophysiology of lschemic Stroke A Sobhana
(Kolkata)
11:40 am - 11:55 am AIS: State of art imaging Vs how we tailor in day to day practice Mayank Goyal
(Calgary,Canada)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM SESSION 2 (15 MTS PRESENTATION & 5 MTS DISCUSSION EACH)
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm Evidence in AIS - what we don't know Mayank Goyal
(Calgary,Canada)
12:20 pm - 12:35 pm Patient selection - IV & IA treatment T K Banerjee
(Kolkata)
12:40 pm - 12:55 pm Intravenous Thrombolysis - how far we have achieved? Jayanta Roy
(Kolkata)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM SESSION 3 (12 MTS PRESENTATION & 3 MTS DISCUSSION EACH)
1:00 pm - 1:12 pm lnterventional management of Stroke - treatment protocol optimization Mathew Cherian
(Coimbatore)
1:15 pm - 1:27 pm Optimizing first pass TICI 2c/3 Mayank Goyal
(Calgary,Canada)
1:30 pm - 1:43 pm Suction thrombectomy - my choice Neeraj Chaudhary
(USA)
1:45 pm - 1:57 pm Carotid free floating thrombi and carotid dissection in the setting of acute stroke Suresh Giragani
(Hyderabad)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
2:00 PM TO 2:45 PM LUNCH
2:45 PM - 4:00 PM SESSION 4 (15 MTS PRESENTATION & 5 MTS DISCUSSION EACH)
2:45 pm - 3:00 pm Indications for mechanical thrombectomy: pushing the envelope Vipul Gupta
(New Delhi)
3:05 pm - 3:20 pm Evolution in stroke treatment: Handling of distal thrombi Mayank Goyal
(Canada)
3:25 pm - 3:40 pm Solumbra as the first line of treatment- Necessity or Overkill Gaurav Goel
(New Delhi)
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm Controversies in MT Joy Varghese
(Chennai)

STROKE PREVENTION, CAROTID STENTING:

TIME SUBJECT
4:00 PM -4:30 PM SESSION 5 (10 MTS PRESENTATION EACH &THEN 10 MTS OF DISCUSSION AFTER BOTH PRESENTATIONS)
Debate on Carotid Stenting
Moderator - Sunanda Anand
1. Carotid stenting -With No protection: Results - Shailesh Gaikwad (New Delhi) 10 mts
2. Carotid stenting - Should always be done with protection - S Dalai (Vizag) 10 mts

TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM SESSION 6 (10 MTS PRESENTATION EACH & 5 MTS OF DISCUSSION)
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm Vessel wall imaging & its relevance to stroke Ravi Varma
(Hyderabad)
4:45 pm - 4:55 pm Case in Box - Carotid stenting Mathew Cherian

ICAD & INTRACRANIAL STENTING: (15 MTS PRESENTATION EACH & 5 MTS OF DISCUSSION)

TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Stenting in ICAD - Technique & results Sukalyan Purkayastha
(Kolkata)
5:20 pm - 5:35 pm Treatment of symptomatic ICAD - A Neurosurgeon,s perspective Nitin Dange
(Mumbai)
5:40 pm - 5:55 pm ICAD stenting - Challenging situations Mynzhylky Berdikhojayev
(Kazakhstan)
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm RAPID – what we should know! Alex Oh
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM HIGH TEA
6:30 PM INAUGURATION CEREMONY
7:30 PM EBM FOLLOWED BY DINNER.

7TH FEBRUARY 2020 - DAY 2 - ANEURYSM

TIME SUBJECT
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM SIMULATOR TRAINING/ FLOW MODELS/ TRAINING ON HARDWARE

- Stryker tech suite (Sapphire)
- Bait tech suite (Topaz)
- Microvention / Penumbra (Booth site)

TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM LIVE CASE TRANSMISSION - AUSTRALIA ANEURYSM MASTERCLASS
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM SESSION 1 (15 MTS PRESENTATION & 5 MTS DISCUSSION)
9:00 am - 9:10 am Understanding aneurysm & subarachnoid bleed Kajari Bhattacharya
(Kolkata)
9:15 am - 9:30 am How to negotiate difficult arch & neck anatomy while using multiple devises Mathew Cherian
(Coimbatore)
9:35 am - 9:50 am Unaided aneurysm coiling - results and long term follow-up Ian Rennie
(UK)
9:55 am - 10:10 am Balloon assistance in complex situations A K Gupta
(New Delhi)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
10:15 AM - 12:00 PM SESSION 2 (15 MTS PRESENTATION & 5 MTS DISCUSSION)
10:15 am - 10:30 am Usage of laser cut stents in complex aneurysms Tufail Patankar
(UK)
10:35 am - 10:50 am Treatment of distal aneurysms Naci Kocer
(Turkey)
10:55 am - 11:10 am Usage of baby FD in complex aneurysms Dodi Boccardi
(Italy)
11:15 am - 11:30 am X, Y Stenting in aneurysms – When & how? Naci Kocer
(Turkey)
11:35 am - 11:50 am T & half T Stenting in aneurysms Mynzhylky Berdikhojayev
(Kazakhstan)
11:55 am - 12:00 pm Braided stents in complex & atypical distal aneurysms Rajeev Sivasankar
TIME SUBJECT
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM NEUROVASCULAR ANATOMY MASTERCLASS - INSUP CHOI/ PHILLIPE MERCIER
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM SESSION 3TURF BATTLE WITH ROUND TABLE ON COMPLEX ANEURYSMS

Moderator - Mathew Cherian
Experts - L N Tripathy /R N Bhattacharya/ Paritosh Pandey/ Santhosh Koseph / Uday Limaye
Case presenter (6 cases - 10 mts each) - Harsh Jain (NS)/ Manish Chugh / Sukalyan Purkayastha /
Raj Srinivas / Rajeev Sivasankar / Rashmi Saraf

TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM LUNCH
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM SESSION 4 - COMPLEX ISSUES - PART 1- PART 1
(13 MTS PRESENTATION & 2 MTS DISCUSSION)
2:45 pm - 2:58 pm Approach to partially thrombosed aneurysms Hemant Sonwalkar
(UK)
3:00 pm - 3:13 pm How to treat giant aneurysms Naci Kocer
(Turkey)
3:15 pm - 3:28 pm Dissecting & blister aneurysms Tufail Patankar
(UK)
3:30 pm - 3:43 pm Paediatric aneurysms - strategies and management Uday Limaye
(Mumbai)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM SESSION 5 - COMPLEX ISSUES - PART 2
(13 MTS PRESENTATION & 2 MTS DISCUSSION)
3:45 pm - 3:58 pm Complex ACOM Aneurysms Tufail Ptankar
(UK)
4:00 pm - 4:13 pm Complex basilar top aneurysms Mynzhylky Berdikhojayev
(Kazakhstan)
4:15 pm - 4:28 pm ICA pseudoaneurysm: approach & management Ajay Kumar
(Chandigarh)
4:30 pm - 4:43 pm Complex MCA aneurysms Mynzhylky Berdikhojayev
(Kazakhstan)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
4:45 PM - 6:30 PM SESSION 6 -THUS SPAKE MASTERS! - REVISITED! (15 MTS PRESENTATION & 5 MTS DISCUSSION)
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm Surgery for aneurysms - final answer! L N Tripathy
(Kolkata)
5:05 pm - 5:20 pm Is surgery really needed for aneurysms? Mynzhylky Berdikhojayev
(Kazakhstan)
5:25 pm - 5:40 pm Art & science of Flow diversion Naci Kocer
(Turkey)
5:45 pm -6:00 pm Intra aneurysmal flow diversion Tufail Ptankar
(UK)
6:05 pm - 6:20 pm FD Complications Mynzhylky Berdikhojayev
(Kazakhstan)
6:20 pm - 6:30 pm Stents & FD in distal aneurysms & posterior circulation aneurysm Rashmi Saraf
(Mumbai)

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm - NEUROVASCULAR ANATOMY MASTERCLASS - INSUP CHOI/ PHILLIPE MERCIER END OF DAY 2 SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM!

8:00 PM - MUSIC & COCKTAIL DINNER!

8TH FEBRUARY 2020 - DAY 3 - ARTERIOVENOUS MALFORMATION & FISTULAE

TIME SUBJECT
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM SIMULATOR TRAINING/ FLOW MODELS/ TRAINING ON HARDWARE

- Stryker tech suite (Sapphire)
- Bait tech suite (Topaz)
- Microvention / Penumbra (Booth site)

TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM NEUROVASCULAR ANATOMY MASTERCLASS - INSUP CHOI/ PHILLIPE MERCIER
VASCULAR MALFORMATION COURSE
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM SESSION 1
9:00 am - 9:08 am AVM: statistics & trials Hemant Sonwalkar (UK) 8 mts\
presentation & 2 mts discussion
9:10 am - 9:30 am How do we approach & treat AVMs - learn from masters! Ian Rennie (UK) 15 mts presentation & 5 mts discussion
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM SPECIAL SESSION - NBCA IN NEUROINTERVENTION - MASTER'S CHOICE N K MISHRA
TIME SUBJECT
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM SESSION 2
AVM SYMPOSIUM & DEBATE
Experts - R N Bhattacharya/ Harsh Jain/ Jaques Moret/ Naci Kocer / Paritosh Pandey
Moderator - Vivek Gupta (15 mts each talk & 5 mts of experts comments after presentation)
Speakers - Surgery is main stay of treatment - Krishna Prabhu (Vallore)
Endovascular alone is curative now - Raman Navarro (Dubai)
Radiosurgery is always needed - R Subramanium (Coimbatore)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM SESSION 3 (18 MTS OF PRESENTATION & 2 MTS OF DISCUSSION)
11:00 am - 11:18 am Same day surgery after embolization in AVM Naci Kocer
11:20 am - 11:38 am Embolization of small Brain AVMs Amit Aslam Khan
11:40 am - 11:48 am Embolization of AVMs : Indian perspective Ajay Kumar
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM SESSION 4 (12 MTS OF PRESENTATION & 3 MTS OF DISCUSSION)
12:00 pm - 12:12 pm AVM in pregnancy - strategies Nishant Aditya
(Mumbai)
12:15 pm - 12:27 pm Pathophysiology & clinical feature of cerebral DAVF Gobindo Pramanik
(Kolkata)
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Angioarchitecture & embolization of DAVF Hima Pendharkar
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM LUNCH
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm Neurovascular Anatomy MASTERCLASS Insup Choi / Phillipe Mercier
TIME SUBJECT
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM SESSION 5
DAVF – SPECIFIC DIFFICULT AREAS

Session experts - Ian Rennie / Naci Kocer / A K Gupta
Moderator - Rashmi Saraf (8 mts of each lecture & 2 mts of discussion)
DAVF - Individual approach -
             • Anterior cranial fossa DAVF - Endovascular Vs Surgery-Vivek Gupta (Chandigarh)
             • SSS DAVF - how to approach - Vivek Singh (Lucknow)
             • DAVF - My approach – Insup Choi (USA)

TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM SESSION 6 (8 mts of each lecture & 2 mts of discussion)
3:00 pm - 3:08 pm CCF - Clinical feature & classification Akash Handique
(Shillong)
3:10 pm - 3:18 pm CCF - treatment with coils Hima Pendharkar
(Bangalore)
3:20 pm - 3:28 pm CCF - treatment with balloon Sukalyan Purkayastha
(Kolkata)
3:3O pm - 3:38 pm Unusual case of CCF Ankit Mathur
(New Delhi)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
3:45 PM - 4:30 PM SESSION 7 - PEDIATRIC INTERVENTION
(13 mts of each lecture & 2 mts of discussion)
3:45 pm - 3:58 pm Paediatric craniofacial vascular malformation Shyamkumar N K
(Vallore)
4:00 pm - 4:13 pm VOGM - Imaging & treatment Nishant Aditya
(Mumbai)
4:15 pm - 4:28 pm Brain AVM in pediatric age group - approach Shafiqul Islam
(Dhaka)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM SESSION 8 - MISCELLANEOUS & VENOUS
(13 mts of each lecture & 2 mts of discussion)
4:30 pm - 4:43 pm Retinoblastoma – Clinical aspects Hakan Dimirchi
(USA)
4:45 pm - 4:58 pm Retinoblastoma - How do I approach Syuas Kulkarni
(Mumbai)
5:50 pm- 5:13 pm Retinoblastoma – Embolization in complex situation Neeraj Chaudhari
(USA)
5:15 pm- 5:28 pm Dural sinus thrombolysis in CVT Shyamkumar N K
(Vellore)
5:30 pm - 5:43 pm Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension – evaluation and treatment Hima Pendharkar
(Bangalore)
4:45 pm - 5:58 pm Neurosurgeon of today – As a stroke surgeon? Paritosh Pandey
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm Radiation exposure – the problem & solution Hridesh Sahni
(Gandhinagar)
TIME SUBJECT
6:15 PM - 7:30 PM NEUROVASCULAR ANATOMY MASTERCLASS - INSUP CHOI/ PHILLIPE MERCIER END OF SCIENTIFIC SESSION OF DAY 3
8:00 PM MUSICAL NIGH & GALA COCKTAIL DINNER

9TH FEBRUARY 2020 - DAY 4 - SPINAL & MISC

TIME SUBJECT
7:00 AM - 8:00 AM SIMULATOR TRAINING/ FLOW MODELS/ TRAINING ON HARDWARE

- Stryker tech suite (Sapphire)
- Bait tech suite (Topaz)
- Microvention / Penumbra (Booth site)

TIME SUBJECT
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM PAPERS PRESENTATIONS (8 MTS EACH) - 10 MTS OF DISCUSSION AT END

AT END

  1. Sirajee Shafiqul Islam – Approach to per - procedural difficulties & complications of ruptured wide neck intracranial aneurysms
  2. Firdaus Ahmed – Distal aneurysms – how do I treat.
  3. Apratim Chatterjee - Tandem occlusion in anterior cerebral circulation ischemic strokes-an experience of a single centre tertiary stroke centre in Northern India
  4. Prithvijit Chakraborty - Diagnostic accuracy of 3d DSA in correlation with CTA & MRA in evaluation of aneurysmal SAH: a comparative study in a tertiary care hospital
  5. Shalin P Shah - True anterior choroidal artery dissecting aneurysm and endovascular treatment
  6. K Chinmaya Deepak Patro - Endovascular balloon assisted embolization of intracranial arterio venous malformation: our initial experience
  7. Nipun Raghubangshi - Optimal treatment of intracranial dural arteriovenous fistulas using transvenous balloon assistance in transarterial liquid embolization: A single center study
  8. Shalin P Shah - High convexity subarachnoid haemorrhage following flow diverter treatment - rare cases with probable aetiology
  9. Sarbesh Tiwari - Preoperative percutaneous embolization of large cirsoid aneurysms of scalp: Experience of three cases
  10. Pawan K Garg - Transbrachial access - an underutilized approach for Neurointervention.
  11. Ashok Gandhi - CCF treatment by fibred coils - Cost effectiveness.
  12. Madan Mohan - Cavernous sinus dural AVF - Transorbital access to treat a trapped cavernous sinus and the role of cone beam CT in procedural planning.
  13. Karthikeyan Athiappan - Safety and efficacy of tirofiban as a rescue therapy in acute ischemic stroke for unsuccessful recanalization during mechanical thrombectomy
  14. Manisha Joshi – AVM embolization with few unexpected turns
  15. Rinoy Anand - Embolic protection devices are used during carotid artery stenting to reduce risk of distal embolization. Although this is a standard procedural recommendation, no studies have shown superiority of these devices over unprotected stenting procedures.
TIME SUBJECT
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM SPECIAL SESSION

Techniques of embolization of head & neck tumors – Naci Kocer (Turkey)

TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM SESSION 1 - SPINE (15 MTS PRESENTATION & 5 MTS DISCUSSION)
10:30 am - 10:45 am Spinal Vascular malformation - Imaging evaluation Chirag Ahuja
(Chandigarh)
10:50 am - 11:05 am Spinal AVM - my approach Srinivas Paramsivan
(Chennai)
11:10 am - 11:25 am How to cure spinal dural fistulae Sukalyan Purkayastha
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM SESSION 2 - SPINE (15 MTS PRESENTATION & 5 MTS DISCUSSION)
11:30 am - 11:45 am Spinal AVMs - How do I treat Naci Kocer
(Turkey)
11:50 am - 12:05 am Percutaneous Vertebroplasty Sukalyan Purkayastha
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm Vertebral hemangioma - IR treatement Aswin Padmanabhan
(Vellore)
TIME SUBJECT
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM SESSION 3 - PAIN, ANAESTHESIA & CRITICAL CARE
(15 MTS PRESENTATION & 5 MTS DISCUSSION)
TIME SUBJECT FACULTIES
12:30 pm – 12:45 pm Role of critical care before & after Neurointervention Indranil Ghosh
(Kolkata)
12:50 pm – 1:05 pm Choice of neuroanaesthesia in Neurointervention Dimple Shah
(Kolkata)
1:10 pm – 1:25 pm lnterventional spinal pain management Christopher Gerber
(Kolkata)
1:30 pm – 1:45 pm Route to INR in UK Somenath Chatterjee
(UK)
TIME SUBJECT
1:45 PM VALEDICTORY & NATIONAL ANTHEM
2:00 PM LUNCH & DEPART.
Disclaimer: The scientific programs are subject to change or rescheduling depending on availability of presenter or chairpersons during specified time